You are here

Canada HIV & AIDS Statistics

HIV statistics

At the end of 2011 there were an estimated 71,300 people in Canada living with HIV - up from 57,000 in 2005. 1 Of these, around 25% were unaware of their infection. It is estimated that about 3,175 new HIV infections occured in Canada in 2011, which is roughly the same as the figure for 2008.

From the start of testing in November 1985 until the end of December 2011, there have been 74,174 positive HIV tests reported to PHAC (Public Health Agency of Canada). In 2011, there were 2,221 positive test results reported to PHAC (meaning 954 cases of the 3,175 new HIV infections were not reported to PHAC). This figure includes some persons not featured in the table below since they were under 15 years old; their gender was not reported; or they were reported as transgender. 2

Positive HIV test reports in adults (15 or over) by exposure category

Exposure category 3MaleFemale
2011Cumulative total
until end December 2011
2011Cumulative total
until end December 2011
Men who have sex with men (MSM)50920,264--
MSM and injection drug use19867--
Injection drug use1134,358642,274
Blood/blood products36293220
Heterosexual contact1703,3281383,328
Other157969293
No identified risk872,66657638
Risk not reported74222,7422345,612
Total1,65856,20250512,365
Pie chart positive HIV test reports by exposure category

In the period 1985-2001, the men having sex with men category accounted for 62% of adult HIV diagnoses for which exposure category was reported. The equivalent proportion was 48.6% in 2011. 4 Men who have sex with men (MSM) remains the largest single exposure category.

In recent years around a quarter of new adult HIV diagnoses have been among women. Although most exposure to HIV was from heterosexual sex, injecting drug use accounted for over 29.9% of infections in women in 2011. 5

AIDS statistics

By the end of 2011, reports had been received of 22,322 AIDS diagnoses in Canada, 151 of which occurred in 2011. This figure includes persons not featured in the table below since they were under 15 years old; their gender was not reported; or they were reported as transgender. 6

At least 13,864 people with AIDS have died since the epidemic began.

AIDS cases in adults (15 or over) by exposure category

Exposure Category 7MaleFemale
2011Cumulative total until end December 20112011Cumulative total
until end December 2011
Men who have sex with men (MSM)2113,594--
MSM and injection drug use0905--
Injection drug use121,3426518
Blood/blood products24690144
Heterosexual contact152,04881,201
Other12308
No identified risk0666068
Risk not reported7396813205
Total12419,923272,146
Pie chart positive AIDS test reports by exposure category

In 2011, the largest proportion of adult male AIDS cases reported with known exposure category is still MSM, at 41.2%. This proportion has fallen from above three-quarters in the years prior to 1994. The IDU category has also risen to 23.5%. Among adult females, the majority of AIDS cases have a reported transmission route of heterosexual contact, at 57.1%. 8

AIDS cases by province/territory

Province/territory 92011Cumulative total
until end 2011
British Columbia314,711
Yukon011
Alberta301,532
Northwest Territories019
Nunavut00
Saskatchewan6309
Manitoba2285
Ontario778,715
Quebec-6,098
New Brunswick1178
Prince Edward Island and Nova Scotia4368
Newfoundland and Labrador-91
Total22422,317

* Quebec AIDS data have not been available since June 2003.

* Newfoundland and Labrador no longer consider AIDS a reportable disease as of 2009.

Notes

The term "exposure category" refers to the most probable route of transmission of infection.

 

References

2.75
Average: 2.8 (4 votes)
Your rating: None

By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.