You are here

Australia HIV & AIDS Statistics

Introduction

As of December 2011 an estimated 24,731 people were living with an HIV diagnosis in Australia. 1 

From the start of the epidemic until the end of 2011, there have been 31,645 diagnoses of HIV and 10,796 diagnoses of AIDS. Australia has recorded 6,843 AIDS deaths. 2

Estimated* HIV and AIDS diagnoses by year

YearHIVAIDS
MaleFemaleTotal**MaleFemaleTotal**
1987 and earlier6,8462367,11676235797
19881,221731,29752015536
19891,295741,37159913614
19901,283851,27665517674
19911,078801,16277526804
19921,051881,14075237791
19939126798679941845
19948398592690445953
19958187189077335811
19968117488763733670
19976378372136232395
19985509464530524329
19996437371819323216
20006778676324125265
20016779677518923213
20027598985322420246
20037858687422717245
200478412591117822202
20058689396220628234
20068591461,00819821222
20079101371,04814416161
20088641371,001959104
20099091391,05077390
20108961501,04611212124
20119941421,1369817115
Total28,6632,59331,64510,05259710,796***

* HIV data are adjusted for multiple reporting.

** Numbers may not sum to total due to rounding errors, people whose sex was reported as transgender, and diagnoses in more than one state or territory.

***AIDS diagnoses in New South Wales in 2008 are not included. Includes 36 people whose sex was reported as transgender.

The annual number of HIV diagnoses in Australia peaked in 1987. There followed twelve years of decline, after which the rate of diagnoses grew again to reach 1,136 in 2011 (after adjusting for multiple reporting). 3

The annual number of AIDS diagnoses in Australia peaked in 1994 at 953 cases, and then declined rapidly to 216 in 1999. The fall since 1996 was largely due to the introduction of effective combination antiretroviral therapy, which delays progression from HIV infection to AIDS.

Exposure categories

HIV transmission in Australia occurs primarily through sexual contact between men. Around 66% of people newly diagnosed with HIV in 2011 were among men who have sex with men; 25% were exposed through heterosexual contact; 3% were due to injecting drug use; and a further 3% were men with a history of both injecting drug use and sex with other men. 4

HIV and AIDS cases by state/territory, cumulative until end December 2011

State/TerritoryHIV*AIDS*
MaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotal
Australian Capital Territory302403429510105
New South Wales15,1911,07516,5285,6722895,980
Northern Territory1713220353659
Queensland3,6424254,0761,116811,199
South Australia1,1531471,30142833462
Tasmania1522617858462
Victoria5,9445337,1312,2521242,282
Western Australia1,5463331,88645751528
Total28,7082,61131,64510,14961010,796

* Numbers may not sum to total due to rounding errors, people whose sex was reported as transgender, and diagnoses in more than one state or territory.

Relative to population size, New South Wales has had by far the highest rate of HIV diagnoses. Victoria has had the second highest rate, followed by Capital Territory, Northern Territory and Queensland.

Ethnicity and country of origin

Overall rates of HIV and AIDS diagnoses per capita have differed little between indigenous and non-indigenous people. However, there are significant differences in transmission routes.

The most recent data shows among Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people diagnosed with HIV between 2005 and 2011, sex between men was the reported source of exposure to HIV in 51% of the population (compared to 72% in the non-Indigenous population). Heterosexual contact was the reported transmission route for 17% of cases in the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population (compared to 16% in the non-Indigenous population). The number of cases attributable to injecting drug use was higher among the Indigenous population (17%) than the non-Indigenous (2%). Women accounted for 21% of total HIV infections among the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population. 5

People born in Australia accounted for 55% of HIV diagnoses in the period 2007-2011.

AIDS cases and deaths following AIDS, by sex and age, cumulative until end December 2011

AgeCasesDeaths
MaleFemaleTotal*MaleFemaleTotal*
0-12332457231235
13-192873515318
20-291,4971331,64670050761
30-394,0652244,3012,4951112,615
40-492,9651213,0912,101642,167
50-591,136581,19884537883
60+4254346832638364
Total10,14961010,7966,5053156,843

* Includes people whose sex was reported as transgender

In Australia, further evidence of the benefits of improved therapy has come from the substantial improvement in length of life following the diagnosis of AIDS. Median survival time has increased from 19 months for cases diagnosed prior to 1998 to 69 months for cases diagnosed in 2002.

Related organisations - Australia and HIV

References

expand >
collapse >

4.125
Average: 4.1 (8 votes)
Your rating: None

If you want to ask a question please fill in our Contact Form instead.

By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.