You are here

Africa HIV & AIDS Statistics

Introduction

In 2011 there were an estimated 23.5 million people living with HIV in Sub-Saharan Africa. 1 This has increased since 2009, when an estimated 22.5 million people were living with HIV, including 2.3 million children. 2

The increase in people living with HIV could be partly due to a decrease in AIDS-related deaths in the region. There were 1.2 million deaths due to AIDS in 2011 compared to 1.8 million in 2005. 3 Almost 7 0% of people living with HIV worldwide live in sub-Saharan Africa. 4

The latest figures for each sub-Saharan African country were published in 2012 and refer to the end of 2011. They are shown below. 5

HIV and AIDS Statistics 2011

CountryPeople living with HIV/AIDSAdult (15-49) prevalence %Women with HIV/AIDSChildren with HIV/AIDSAIDS deathsOrphans
due to AIDS
Angola230,0002.1120,00034,00012,000140,000
Benin64,0001.233,0009,4002,80047,000
Botswana300,00023.4160,00015,0004,200100,000
Burkina Faso120,0001.156,00023,0006,800130,000
Burundi80,0001.338,00019,0005,80000120,000
Cameroon550,0004.6280,00060,00034,000340,000
Central African Republic130,0004.662,00020,00010,000140,000
Chad210,0003.1100,00034,00012,000180,000
Comoros<5000.1<100...<100<100
Congo83,0003.340,00013,0004,60051,000
Côte d'Ivoire360,0003.0170,00061,00023,000410,000
Dem. Republic of Congo (2009)(430,000-
560,000)
(1.2-
1.6)
(220,000-
300,000)
(33,000-
86,000)
(26,000-
40,000)
(350,000-
510,000)
Equatorial Guinea20,0004.710,0002,600<1,0006,000
Eritrea23,0000.612,0004,0001,40019,000
Gabon46,0005.024,0003,1002,50021,000
Gambia14,0001.57,700...<1,0004,500
Ghana230,0001.5110,00031,00015,000180,000
Guinea85,0001.441,00011,0004,00052,000
Guinea-Bissau24,0002.512,0003,100<1,0007,500
Kenya1,600,0006.2800,000220,00062,0001,100,000
Lesotho320,00023.3170,00041,00014,000140,000
Liberia25,0001.012,0005,2002,30033,000
Madagascar34,0000.39,500...2,60012,000
Malawi910,00010.0430,000170,00044,000610,000
Mali110,0001.155,000...6,600100,000
Mauritania24,0001.113,000...1,5005,500
Mauritius7,4001.02,200...<10002,700
Mozambique1,400,00011.3750,000200,00074,000800,000
Namibia190,00013.4100,00020,0005,20075,000
Niger65,0000.833,000...4,00060,000
Nigeria3,400,0003.71,700,000440,000210,0002,200,000
Rwanda210,0002.9110,00027,0006,400170,000
Senegal53,0000.728,000...1,6007,600
Sierra Leone49,0001.627,0004,3002,60018,000
South Africa5,600,00017.32,900,000460,000270,0002,100,000
Swaziland190,00026.0100,00017,0006,80075,000
Togo150,0003.473,00019,0008,90089,000
Uganda1,400,0007.2670,000190,00062,0001,100,000
United Rep. Of Tanzania1,600,0005.8760,000230,00084,0001,300,000
Zambia970,00012.5460,000170,00031,000680,000
Zimbabwe1,200,00014.9600,000200,00058,0001,000,000
Total sub-Saharan Africa23,500,0004.9

12,100,000 (2009)

2,300,000 (2009)1,200,00014,800,000 (2009)

Notes

These estimates include all people with HIV infection, including those who have not developed symptoms of AIDS.

Adults in this page are defined as men and women aged over 15, unless specified otherwise.

Children are defined as people under the age of 15, whilst orphans are children aged under 18 who have lost one or both parents to AIDS.

 

References

3.57143
Average: 3.6 (7 votes)
Your rating: None

By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.